RateHotelBeds.com

Our Privacy Policy

1. PURPOSE

This Privacy Policy has been created in order to inform you of the information collection, use, disclosure and secure management of your personal information by RateHotelBeds.com. By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information byRateHotelBeds.com as explained below.

RateHotelBeds.com (RHB) are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. In summary ‘personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

RateHotelBeds.com (RHB) collects personal information in order to conduct their business, provide their service, market their service and to meet their legal obligations. The type of personal information collected includes, but is not limited to, names, addresses, email addresses, social media links, contact details and occupations. If this information is not provided RateHotelBeds.com (RHB) may not be able to supply the relevant products or services. Methods of collection of personal information include, but is not limited to, online and offline contact forms, email, telephone conversations, third parties, business cards and face-to-face meetings.

3. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

RateHotelBeds.com (RHB) primarily uses your personal information to provide you with relevant products or services (such as building a web site that is suitable for your business). In addition the personal information may be retained to: inform you of new products or services, assist in management and enhancement to our products and services, purchase from you, identify you for subscriptions, troubleshoot problems, collect fees and analyse consumer interest in their products and services.  You have the right to refuse the use of your personal information. If you do so we may not be able to provide you with a product or service.

To prevent the use of personal information please contact the Privacy Officer at: RateHotelBeds.com 4/135 Ferny Way, Ferny Hills QLD 4055 OR VIA Email: matt@ratehotelbeds.com

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

RateHotelBeds.com (RHB) will not sell, trade or transfer personal information to third parties with the exception of our business partners for the purpose of marketing or for products and services offering purposes (for example we may provide to our service providers for newsletters, marketing new products or online surveys). We will disclose personal information if instructed to do so by responding to a court order, we have obtained your expressed consent to do so or if our Terms and Conditions of use are violated.

5. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

RateHotelBeds.com (RHB) take security of your personal information seriously and put in place reasonable steps to protect personal information from unauthorized access, modification, misuse, loss or unauthorized disclosure. We use appropriate electronic, physical and policy and procedure measures to secure your personal information. You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password. Please do not share your password with others. Change your password regularly.

6. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

RateHotelBeds.com (RHB) endeavor to ensure the personal information they hold as accurate and complete as possible. Please contact us by any of the methods below in order to update any information that you believe is incorrect or incomplete.

https://ratehotelbeds.com via the ‘Contact Us’ form;

• Email: matt@ratehotelbeds.com or postal Address; RateHotelBeds.com 4/135 Ferny Way, Ferny Hills QLD 4055

7. COOKIES

RateHotelBeds.com (RHB) uses cookies. A cookie is a small data file that a web site can transfer to a visitor’s hard drive to keep records of the visits to such site. The use of cookies on websites is a common industry practice. A cookie contains information such as your username and password that helps us recognize the pages you have visited and improve future visits, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is the information that you provide yourself. A cookie cannot read data off of your hard drive or read cookie files created by other sites.

8. DEFINITIONS

Term: We; Our; RHB; Rate Hotel Beds; RateHotelBeds.com | Definition: RateHotelBeds.com

Term: Your; You | Definition: The customer or potential customer

9. ENQUIRIES

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact us on matt@ratehotelbeds.com

Submit a Hotel Bed Review